KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

check casher

Spanish translation: agencia/casa de cambio de cheques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check casher
Spanish translation:agencia/casa de cambio de cheques
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:53 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: check casher
Have you done any of the following in the past year?
1-Put money in a savings account 2-Put money in a retirement account 3-Used a money order to pay bills 4-Used a check casher (instead of a bank or credit union)

Puede ser que se traduzca como "entidad de cambio de cheques"? No encuentro la traducción correcta.
Muchas gracias!
med80
Argentina
agencia/casa de cambio de cheques
Explanation:
Vermont Latino - Directorio de servicio de cambio de cheques y ...Directorio y guía de agencias de cambio de cheques en Vermont, Burlington, South Burlington, Barre, Essex, Bennington, Brattleboro, Colchester, Hartford, ...
vermontlatino.com/directorio/cambio_cheques_prestamos.php - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7agencia/casa de cambio de cheques
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4una empresa canjeadora de cheques
TransRight


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una empresa canjeadora de cheques


Explanation:
Más correcto, en mi opinión.

TransRight

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
agencia/casa de cambio de cheques


Explanation:
Vermont Latino - Directorio de servicio de cambio de cheques y ...Directorio y guía de agencias de cambio de cheques en Vermont, Burlington, South Burlington, Barre, Essex, Bennington, Brattleboro, Colchester, Hartford, ...
vermontlatino.com/directorio/cambio_cheques_prestamos.php - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
1 min
  -> Gracias Roxana

agree  Jill Ananyi: It could be different in other places, but in the U.S. this is used everywhere.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Jill

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
47 mins
  -> Gracias Luisa

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Buen finde, my friend!
55 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia... feliz día!

agree  Alfredo Vargas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alfredo

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Saludos de nuevo!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Enrique Huber: saludos y feliz año!!! guapa...
4 hrs
  -> Grancias Enrique