KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

pledge of bank deposit

Spanish translation: depósito bancario en/de garantía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pledge of bank deposit
Spanish translation:depósito bancario en/de garantía
Entered by: LexisPlus

14:48 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: pledge of bank deposit
Its a type of security taken to grant a credit
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
depósito bancario en/de garantía
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, me inclino por esta opción.

Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4promesa de depósito bancárioPaula Strahm
3depósito bancario en/de garantía
LexisPlus
3depósito bancario prendario
Portenia


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depósito bancario prendario


Explanation:
pledge to protect bank deposits
garantía para proteger depósito bancario


    Reference: http://www.ok.gov/treasurer/documents
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promesa de depósito bancário


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-01-31 15:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bancario (sin el accento)

Paula Strahm
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depósito bancario en/de garantía


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, me inclino por esta opción.

Espero te ayude.

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23