KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

accumen

Spanish translation: perspicacia/discernimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accumen
Spanish translation:perspicacia/discernimiento
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:09 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: accumen
When facing a situation that is not fixed in the DS Organisational MoA, the Global Credit Policy and Governance Manager has to be involved and commercial accumen applied to find the best suitable approval level compared to other credit authorities of that MoA.
xxxPaula Gonzal
perspicacia/discernimiento
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perspicacia/discernimiento
Lydia De Jorge
5 +2acumen (RAE)slothm
4 +2visión para los negocios
Michael Powers (PhD)
5perspicacia para los negocios
andrea_n
4criterio comercial
Krimy
4cordura comercial/empresarial
Marcelo González
4inteligencia (comercial)
Rodolfo Flores


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inteligencia (comercial)


Explanation:
Saludos!

Rodolfo Flores
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visión para los negocios


Explanation:
acumen (una c)

Oxford

también "acumen' quiere decir perspicacia y sagacidad

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-01-31 16:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 12,900 for "visión para los negocios". (0.29 seconds)

Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Search Results

1.
ZERI "Una nueva visión para los negocios del futuro".
- [ Translate this page ]
ZERI "Una nueva visión para los negocios del futuro".
www.gestiopolis.com/lidera/revistas/edic7/zeri.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Pachuca: Visión para los negocios: Chispazos y Ideas
- [ Translate this page ]
Su ubicación geográfica convierte a la llamada Bella Airosa en un lugar estratégico para hacer negocios y el recién proyecto Zona Plateada, ofrece grandes ...
www.entrepreneurenespanol.com/chispazos/chis03136.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Asesores GDI: Visión para los Negocios
- [ Translate this page ]
4 Jun 2008 ... Visión para los Negocios. Mientras que muchas personas dudan, critican o ignoran las posibilidades y ventajas de los negocios Multinivel, ...
asesores-gdi.blogspot.com/2008/06/visin-para-los-negocios.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Negocios internacionales: ambientes y operaciones - Google Books Result
by John D. Daniels, Lee H. Radebaugh, Daniel P ... - 2004 - Foreign Language Study - 1402 pages
... más temprana de su propio-ciclo de vida porque existe una nueva generación de empresarios y gerentes con mucha visión para los negocios internacionales. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=970260527X...
5.
PRECISO PERSONAS RESPONSABLES CON VISIÓN PARA NEGOCIOS Madrid España
- [ Translate this page ]
Preciso personas serias, responsables, con visión para los negocios para trabajar desde casa, según su propio horario con la MEJOR COMPANÍA en Internet. ...
www.campusanuncios.com/detempleo-1904416861X-PRECISO-PERSON... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
- El Universal Online - Pymes
- [ Translate this page ]
Con "visión" para los negocios. Juan Alamillo hizo crecer el negocio que fundó su abuelo hace más de 50 años. Óptica El Rosedal cuenta hoy con nueve ...
www.eluniversal.com.mx/articulos/29606.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary: Spanish-English/English-Spanish - Google Books Result
by Beatriz Galimberti Jarman, Roy Russell, Carol ... - 2003 - Foreign Language Study - 1977 pages
... (practico comercial; ^ acumen visión / para los negocios; ^ associate socio. -cía m/ [f) (custom, clients): to lose ~ perder* clientes or clientela; ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0198604750...
8.
¿Es usted un visionario hombre de negocios o un prolijo manager ...
- [ Translate this page ]
¿Qué es la visión para los negocios? ¿Cuáles son las características de los empresarios visionarios? El artículo Vigilant vs. Operational Leaders de Wharton ...
www.materiabiz.com/mbz/capitalhumano/nota.vsp?tok=121183907... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Western Union nombra a Stewart A. Stockdale Vicepresidente ...
Jun 3, 2008 ... Su visión para los negocios será una formidable ganancia para Western Union en la medida en que sigamos desarrollando nuestra franquicia de ...
money.aol.com/news/articles/qp/pr/_a/western-union-nombra-a-stewart-a/rfid109626271 - 127k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
portafolio negocios - página 5 - Trovit Empleo
- [ Translate this page ]
TENEMOS UNA PROPUESTA PARA TI Si tienes capacidad de negociación, visión para los negocios, podrás integrarte con nosotros como ASESOR EDUCATIVO Ven y ...
mexico.trovit.com/empleo/portafolio-negocios/5 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby - Mike :)

agree  bmtraducciones
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias, bmtraducciones - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perspicacia/discernimiento


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Strahm
18 mins
  -> Gracias Paula!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
38 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. On the nose Lydia!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Elizabeth!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acumen (RAE)


Explanation:
Acumen. RAE. En Español.
(Del lat. acūmen, -ĭnis).
1. m. desus. Agudeza, perspicacia, ingenio.

Acumen. Webster’s On-line. En Inglés.
Noun: intelligence, capacity, comprehension, understanding; cuteness, sabe , savvy ; intellect; nous, parts, sagacity, mother wit, wit, esprit, gumption, quick parts, grasp of intellect; acuteness;

Adjective: acumen, subtlety, penetration, perspicacy, perspicacity; discernment, due sense of, good judgment; discrimination; cunning; refinement; (taste


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 17:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En un tono más moderno, "Agudeza/perspicacia/ingenio comercial".
Acumen es el equivalente linguistico de acumen.
Todos las otras palabras que proponemos son sinónimas, también válidas desde luego.


slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
1 hr

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial acumen
cordura comercial/empresarial


Explanation:
En este contexto, quizás una de éstas sea buena opción.

acumen
Quickness, accuracy, and keenness of **judgment** or insight.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

cordura
(De cuerdo).
1. f. Prudencia, buen seso, **juicio**.
www.rae.es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 18:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if a cognate exists in the target language (as in this case, i.e., "acumen" in Spanish), it may not be the best option because the terms in question may not be used with anything that comes even remotely close to the same frequency. The fact that one prozian has even pointed out that the word actually exists in Spanish, speaks "volumes" in regards its infrequent use in the everyday language. In contrast, acumen is quite common in English (hence the collocation "business acumen").

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criterio comercial


Explanation:
para discernir...

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perspicacia para los negocios


Explanation:
It is a fixed phrase!

Example sentence(s):
  • the ability to judge things quickly and clearly:business/commercial/financial acumen

    Reference: http://leadership.au.af.mil/blm/27_main_business_financial.h...
andrea_n
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7