KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

sourcing

Spanish translation: contratación, compras o aprovisionmiento


14:04 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sourcing
A representative office is the entity of choice to carry out liaison activities, market research, sourcing, and quality check, and for foreign law firms not yet allowed to operate as XX-based legal entities.

He pensado en "contratación", pero no lo tengo claro del todo.

Muchísimas gracias por cualquier sugerencia. Saludos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Spanish translation:contratación, compras o aprovisionmiento
Explanation:
Creo que lo tienes claro con "contratación". Sourcing realmente es la accion de conseguir un servicio (a través de un proveedor externo) mediante gestiones varias.
Selected response from:

Dennis Krijt
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contratación, compras o aprovisionmientoDennis Krijt
5identificación, selección (de recursos)
Krimy
5dotación de personalVictoria Frazier
4 +1Contactos con proveedores
Laura Serván
4 +1contratación/contratación externa
Eileen Banks
4obtencion de recursos
andrea_n
4fuentes de suministro
Stella Lamarque
4identificación de fuentes de candidatos potenciales
Maria Diehn
3 +1el suministro
swisstell
Summary of reference entries provided
sourcing "research-intensive part of the recruitment process [...]"
Maria Diehn

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el suministro


Explanation:
tal vez

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JP Rosales
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuentes de suministro


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007052021020...
Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contratación, compras o aprovisionmiento


Explanation:
Creo que lo tienes claro con "contratación". Sourcing realmente es la accion de conseguir un servicio (a través de un proveedor externo) mediante gestiones varias.

Dennis Krijt
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
15 mins

agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs

agree  Carolina Padilla
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratación/contratación externa


Explanation:
Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Colombia :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contactos con proveedores


Explanation:
Wikipedia:

In business, the term word sourcing refers to a number of procurement practices , aimed at finding, evaluating and engaging suppliers of goods and services:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 16:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contactos o Relaciones

Laura Serván
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Me parece una alternativa acertada. Se trata de "conseguir" personal, pero traducir "consecución de personal" no encaja bien.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias María!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dotación de personal


Explanation:
Sourcing and outsourcing are two different things. According to the context "... foreign law firms not yet allowed to operate...." the representative office finds job candidates for the firms.

Sourcing (identifying sources for job candidates) - - - Advertising for job openings ... Hiring Without the Guesswork (gives broad overview of staffing) ... Employees vs. Contractors -- What's the Difference? Employer vs. ...
managementhelp.org/staffing/staffing.htm - 23k

What kind of Recruitment & Sourcing Techniques you suggest for a startup. ... staffing Vs recruitment. Dear All, Please let me know the difference between ...
www.citehr.com/16215-recruitment-sourcing-techniques-startu... - 30k

Win-Win-Win Proposition – Insourcing Vs. Outsourcing ... the CFPA, the possibility of in-sourcing all of the security staffing was explored by the ...
www.sacubo.org/sacubo_resources/best_practices_files/2004_f... -




Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Diehn: Su explicación es correcta, pero "dotación" no expresa el concepto.
1 day2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificación de fuentes de candidatos potenciales


Explanation:
Encontré esta traducción. Es muy larga, desafortunadamente, pero traduce el concepto con exactitud.



Example sentence(s):
  • i) Identificación de fuentes de candidatos potenciales. ii) Métodos de contacto con candidatos potenciales. Page 11. iii) Métodos de identificación ...

    Reference: http://www.elcontador.com.ec/es/imagennormativacontable/NEA3...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22identificaci%C3%B3n+de+fue...
Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identificación, selección (de recursos)


Explanation:
es la búsqueda de servicios,proveedores, personal, medios, etc.
De fuentes, de orígenes de...

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtencion de recursos


Explanation:


(Commerce; Production)
the activity of finding and buying materials, parts or products, especially ones that are used to make other goods:
Local sourcing of parts has increased. single sourcing (= buying from a single supplier) More and more businesses are using the Net as a sourcing tool.




Copyright Oxford University Press 2005

andrea_n
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: sourcing "research-intensive part of the recruitment process [...]"

Reference information:
Field: Human Resources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-05 02:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"identificar fuentes de candidatos para empleo"
http://www.union-city-nj.org/modules/AMS/article.php?storyid...

Example sentence(s):
  • Jun 8, 2004 ... Sourcing is the research-intensive part of the recruitment process involving identifying professionals with certain skills and experience as ...

    Reference: http://www.dmoz.org/Business/Employment/Recruitment_and_Staf...
Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15