KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

substance

Spanish translation: infraestructura y recursos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substance
Spanish translation:infraestructura y recursos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:18 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: substance
Última pregunta... Se trata de una serie de servicios que ofrece una entidad financiera, y dice:


Overseas market entry: local strategy, legal and tax suggestions, partner liaison, infrastructure and substance, etc.;


Muchas gracias por cualquier ayuda que puedan prestar. Saludos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
infraestructura y recursos
Explanation:
PDF] IM News - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
of the Directive in terms of infrastructure and substance (i.e. human resources, capital requirements, etc.). In France, management companies will have to ...
www.pwc.com/images/gx/eng/fs/im/1203imnews.pdf -
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3infraestructura y recursos
Rocio Barrientos
4contenido de los negocios
Stella Lamarque
3ambiente
andrea_n
2mediosCarlos Segura


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
medios


Explanation:
Por lo que precede, lo entiendo en sentido un tanto figurado:

... infraestructura y medios, etc.

Pero no estoy del todo seguro. ¡A ver qué dicen otros colegas!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenido de los negocios


Explanation:
.. como la forma y el contenido (infraestructura sería la forma, substance referiría al asesoramiento sobre la esencia o índole del negocio



Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infraestructure and substance
infraestructura y recursos


Explanation:
PDF] IM News - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
of the Directive in terms of infrastructure and substance (i.e. human resources, capital requirements, etc.). In France, management companies will have to ...
www.pwc.com/images/gx/eng/fs/im/1203imnews.pdf -

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván: Sí, son recursos (synonims: wealth, means, property, assets, resources, estate, affluence)
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Diehn
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambiente


Explanation:
Me imagino que se trata de algo como 'ambiente'


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/substan...
andrea_n
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7