KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

the subject

Spanish translation: el asunto en materia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the subject
Spanish translation:el asunto en materia
Entered by: Patricia Novelo

01:17 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: the subject
En este contexto no sé a que se refiere con "the subject" o si solo le faltó una coma...

provides to the Owner a bank bond or irrevocable, unconditional and confirmed stand by letter of credit, in the form described in Clause x.x:

having a face value of not less than the value of the unfixed Plant and Materials **the subject** of the relevant Progress Payment Certificate; and
Daniela Lara
Chile
el asunto en materia
Explanation:
...Materiales, ***el asunto en materia*** del Certificado...
espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3el asunto en materia
Patricia Novelo
4la causa, razón, naturaleza
Krimy
3a la orden de quien se emite, el beneficiario
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a la orden de quien se emite, el beneficiario


Explanation:
Así entiendo esto :)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el asunto en materia


Explanation:
...Materiales, ***el asunto en materia*** del Certificado...
espero te sirva.

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
6 mins
  -> Gracias Jack, saludos :)

agree  Carolina Padilla
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina, saludos:)

agree  Celaya
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Celaya, saludos :)

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la causa, razón, naturaleza


Explanation:
the subject of the ...
porque hablan de un certificado de avances, adelantos, abonos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 días2 horas (2009-02-09 03:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revelant sería pertinente, que procede

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150