KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

proprietary desk

Spanish translation: mesa de negociación por cuenta propia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proprietary desk
Spanish translation:mesa de negociación por cuenta propia
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

10:33 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fund management
English term or phrase: proprietary desk
The platform is employed across three very
different sectors of ZZ's business: hedge funds, proprietary
desks and wealth management.

¿mesa de negociación por cuenta propia?
Gracias,
Ezequiel Fernandez
mesa de negociación por cuenta propia
Explanation:
Give yourself the 4 points. :-)
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming, John.
And thanks everybody else for your help.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mesa de negociación por cuenta propia
John Rynne
4mesa de negocios
andrea_n
3sector de inversiones (cuentas) propietarias
Veronica Ojeda


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mesa de negociación por cuenta propia


Explanation:
Give yourself the 4 points. :-)

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming, John.
And thanks everybody else for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
2 hrs
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sector de inversiones (cuentas) propietarias


Explanation:
En finanzas, se suele utilizar la palabra "desk" para indicar a un grupo de personas que trabaja en un tema/sector específico; por ejemplo: Asian Investment Desk como el grupo de personas que trabaja con inversiones en Asia.

Creo que por el contexto "propietary desk" se refiere a sector de inversiones o cuentas propietarias.




    Reference: http://www.casaasia.es/pdf/1205041720041084375204710.pdf
Veronica Ojeda
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesa de negocios


Explanation:
A proprietory desk is that part of an international bank that deals with buying and selling currencies, bonds, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • It says Citigroup breached its obligation to Toll when employees on its proprietary desk, trading the bank's own money and unaware of the bank's involvement in advising Toll, bought Patrick shares amid speculation that a bid was imminent.

    Reference: http://www.theage.com.au/news/business/asic-chief-rejects-ci...
andrea_n
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7