KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

full cost mark-up

Spanish translation: margen entre costo y precio de venta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full cost mark-up
Spanish translation:margen entre costo y precio de venta
Entered by: Ricardo Galarza

11:47 Feb 14, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Comparables study
English term or phrase: full cost mark-up
The application of the TNMM requires the selection of a profit level indicator (PLI)

(...)

PLIs that are commonly used include return on capital employed (ROCE), which is defined as operating profit divided by operating assets less non-interest bearing liabilities; the return on sales (ROS), defíned as operating profit divided by sales; or ***a full cost mark-up*** on total (value adding) costs (FCM), defíned as operating profit divided by an approptiate cost base.
César Cornejo Fuster
margen entre costo y precio de venta
Explanation:
Así se dice "full cost mark-up" en español.

Suerte.

Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1margen entre costo y precio de venta
Ricardo Galarza
4 +1margen de costo total
Cesar Serrano
4margen operativo
Palíndromo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margen entre costo y precio de venta


Explanation:
Así se dice "full cost mark-up" en español.

Suerte.



Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxana ;)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margen de costo total


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Krimy! Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margen operativo


Explanation:
Me parece que es esto.

Palíndromo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68