KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

run rate

Spanish translation: tasa/tipo de procesamiento/proyección (resultado de extrapolar la información financiera a un punto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run rate
Spanish translation:tasa/tipo de procesamiento/proyección (resultado de extrapolar la información financiera a un punto
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:02 Feb 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Books rental
English term or phrase: run rate
Revenues have soared to a roughly $10 million run rate
José Nolasco
El Salvador
tasa/tipo de procesamiento/proyección (resultado de extrapolar la información financiera a un punto
Explanation:
"resultado de extrapolar la información financiera a un punto específico del ejercicio económico para conseguir la proyección para todo el año"



http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=603260


run rate Definition - [ Traducir esta página ]run rate - definition of run rate - The result of extrapolating financial data collected from a period of time less than one year to a full year.
www.investorwords.com/4351/run_rate.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Run Rate
What Does Run Rate Mean?
1. How the financial performance of a company would look if you were to extrapolate current results out over a certain period of time.

2. The average annual dilution from company stock option grants over the most recent three year period recorded in the annual report. Investopedia explains Run Rate
In the context of extrapolating future performance (the first definition), the run rate helps to put the company's latest results in perspective. For example, if a company has revenues of $100 million in its latest quarter, the CEO might say: "Our latest quarter puts us at a $400 million run rate." All this is saying is that if the company were to perform at the same level for the next year, they'd have annual revenues of $400 million.

The run rate can be a very deceiving metric, especially in seasonal industries. A great example of this is a retailer after Christmas. Almost all retailers experience higher sales during the holiday season. It is very unlikely that the coming quarters will have sales as strong as in the 4th quarter, and so the run rate will likely overstate next year's revenue.

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Una respuesta muy fundamentada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3respecto de los tres años anteriores
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3tasa/tipo de procesamiento/proyección (resultado de extrapolar la información financiera a un punto
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Summary of reference entries provided
Run Rate - definition
María Eugenia Wachtendorff

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tasa/tipo de procesamiento/proyección (resultado de extrapolar la información financiera a un punto


Explanation:
"resultado de extrapolar la información financiera a un punto específico del ejercicio económico para conseguir la proyección para todo el año"



http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=603260


run rate Definition - [ Traducir esta página ]run rate - definition of run rate - The result of extrapolating financial data collected from a period of time less than one year to a full year.
www.investorwords.com/4351/run_rate.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Run Rate
What Does Run Rate Mean?
1. How the financial performance of a company would look if you were to extrapolate current results out over a certain period of time.

2. The average annual dilution from company stock option grants over the most recent three year period recorded in the annual report. Investopedia explains Run Rate
In the context of extrapolating future performance (the first definition), the run rate helps to put the company's latest results in perspective. For example, if a company has revenues of $100 million in its latest quarter, the CEO might say: "Our latest quarter puts us at a $400 million run rate." All this is saying is that if the company were to perform at the same level for the next year, they'd have annual revenues of $400 million.

The run rate can be a very deceiving metric, especially in seasonal industries. A great example of this is a retailer after Christmas. Almost all retailers experience higher sales during the holiday season. It is very unlikely that the coming quarters will have sales as strong as in the 4th quarter, and so the run rate will likely overstate next year's revenue.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007
Grading comment
Una respuesta muy fundamentada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respecto de los tres años anteriores


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo después de leer la definición en inglés. Necesitaría más contexto para estar más segura.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: Run Rate - definition

Reference information:
1. How the financial performance of a company would look if you were to extrapolate current results out over a certain period of time.

2. The average annual dilution from company stock option grants over the most recent three year period recorded in the annual report.

Investopedia Says:
In the context of extrapolating future performance (the first definition), the run rate helps to put the company's latest results in perspective. For example, if a company has revenues of $100 million in its latest quarter, the CEO might say: "Our latest quarter puts us at a $400 million run rate." All this is saying is that if the company were to perform at the same level for the next year, they'd have annual revenues of $400 million.

The run rate can be a very deceiving metric, especially in seasonal industries. A great example of this is a retailer after Christmas. Almost all retailers experience higher sales during the holiday season. It is very unlikely that the coming quarters will have sales as strong as in the 4th quarter, and so the run rate will likely overstate next year's revenue.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/run%20rate
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329