KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Your concern for Education can earn you $xxx

Spanish translation: su preocupación por la educación le puede aportar $xxx


14:56 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank marketing poster
English term or phrase: Your concern for Education can earn you $xxx
This is part of a bank marketing poster for the US market. Any suggestions for 'concern' and 'earn you' in this context would be very appreciated!
Monica Corrigan
Spanish translation:su preocupación por la educación le puede aportar $xxx
Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Natalia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2su interés/inquietud por recibir una educación apropiada puede aportarle $xxx
David Torre
4 +1su preocupación por la educación le puede aportar $xxxNatalia Pedrosa
4su inquietud por la Educación puede generarle dinero
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4puede ganar dinero con su interés por la educación
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your concern for education can earn you $xxx
puede ganar dinero con su interés por la educación


Explanation:
aquí muchas veces se usa "educación" para traducir "education" en vez de preparación académica, etc.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your concern for education can earn you $xxx
su preocupación por la educación le puede aportar $xxx


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Natalia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colombia, saludos.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your concern for education can earn you $xxx
su interés/inquietud por recibir una educación apropiada puede aportarle $xxx


Explanation:
;)

David Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ivan Nieves
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your concern for education can earn you $xxx
su inquietud por la Educación puede generarle dinero


Explanation:
En el sentido de "ganar dinero" (lo cual me parece muy obvio para traducir)

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24