KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

higher-low

Spanish translation: baja superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher-low
Spanish translation:baja superior
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

19:13 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Forex charts
English term or phrase: higher-low
En la interpretación de un gráfico de Forex:

After dropping due to Trichet’s speech earlier last week, the EUR/USD managed to regain its strength after forming an inverted hammer. The pair managed to climb higher throughout Friday’s session, breaking trend line resistance. One should watch for a formation of a “higher-low” which would strengthen the change in trend.

Muchas gracias,
Alicia
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
baja superior
Explanation:
una posibilidad ;)
Selected response from:

garlotta1976
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3baja más alta
Cesar Serrano
4un mínimo más altopatinba
4piso más alto / elevado
Darío Orlando Fernández
4baja superior
garlotta1976


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baja más alta


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.fiel.org/publicaciones/Libros/reformatrib.pdf
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
16 mins
  -> Gracias Francesca! Saludos!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María Eugenia!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
783 days
  -> Gracias, Rocio!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piso más alto / elevado


Explanation:
En este caso "piso" es una manera de referirse al valor mínimo que las autoridades monetarias pretenden de una determinada paridad.

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baja superior


Explanation:
una posibilidad ;)

garlotta1976
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un mínimo más alto


Explanation:
El analisis tecnico de la A a la Z/ The Technical Analysis from a ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Steven B. Achelis, Manuel Cabedo - 2004 - Business & Economics - 476 páginas
La Figura 77 muestra cómo el Dow Industrials generó un máximo más alto (punto A) y un mínimo más alto (punto B), lo cual identificaba una inversión de la ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=8497450841...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-22 21:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo del uso en el contexto correcto:

[PPT] Introducción al Análisis técnico
Existirá divergencia alcista entre RSI y el precio, si éste hiciera un mínimo más alto que el anterior y en el RSI el segundo mínimo fuera más bajo que el ...
www.uib.es/depart/deaweb/personal/profesores/personalpages/...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1199