KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

equity-like returns

Spanish translation: rentabilidad similar a la renta variable


14:43 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: equity-like returns
Hola! Tengo dudas con la frase "equity-like", ¿en este caso podría ser "rentabilidad variable" como oposición a "fixed" en base al título del párrafo? Gracias por la ayuda!

Historically, equity-like returns and fixed-income-like volatility
For the 10 years ended 31 December 2008, the fund posted equity-like returns, with lower risk than the MSCI World Index and the 60%/40% blended index.
agusmza
Spanish translation:rentabilidad similar a la renta variable
Explanation:
equity here = renta variable (i.e. shares, etc.)
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rentabilidad similar a la renta variablepawlik
4ganancias similares a las (ganancias) de capital
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganancias similares a las (ganancias) de capital


Explanation:
creo que similares sería la palabra en este caso :)

[PDF] La prudencia en los sistemas públicos de retiro en Puerto Rico ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ingreso y las ganancias de capital; un tercero que desbarató las ganancias (donde el ... Bruce I. Jacobs y Kenneth N. Levy, Disentangling Equity Returns ...
revistas.ucm.es/emp/11316985/articulos/CESE0303110129A

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rentabilidad similar a la renta variable


Explanation:
equity here = renta variable (i.e. shares, etc.)

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Sin duda alguna
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Coincido con mi "learned colleague" Gonzalo.
2 hrs