ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

merchant acquirer

Spanish translation: Banco adquiriente/ adquiriente/ entidad adquiriente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchant acquirer
Spanish translation:Banco adquiriente/ adquiriente/ entidad adquiriente
Entered by: rubytranslation

16:25 Apr 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: merchant acquirer
Hola a todos:
Frase completa es:
"XXX announced that it has entered into a relationship with Visa in Canada, becoming the first merchant acquirer in the country to directly participate in all three major schemes:Visa, X and INterac."

Desde ya muchas gracias
Magdalena Ferrari
Argentina
Banco adquiriente/ adquiriente/ entidad adquiriente
Explanation:
El banco adquiriente: establece una relación con el comerciante, procesando las transacciones con tarjeta y las autorizaciones de pago. A veces no necesariamente es un banco quien provee este tipo de servicios, sino una empresa intermediaria, por eso tambien "entidad" aplica. Ver en http://www.bcra.gov.ar/pdfs/snp/Glosario_WHI.pdf (Glosario del Banco Central de la República Argentina)
Selected response from:

rubytranslation
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Y gracias a todos. Elegí esta porque no se trataba de un banco tal como bien lo aclaraste. SAludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Banco adquiriente/ adquiriente/ entidad adquirienterubytranslation
4banco emisor/ banco intermediario
Ashwin Goud
3adquiriente / banco adquiriente / adquiriente mercantil
Smartranslators


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banco emisor/ banco intermediario


Explanation:
ver el link


    Reference: http://www.howbankswork.com/13-1.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acquirer
Ashwin Goud
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adquiriente / banco adquiriente / adquiriente mercantil


Explanation:



What is a merchant Acquirer?

The average Retailer wishes to accept credit and debit cards from a number of card schemes. A Merchant Acquirer is (normally) a bank who will provide the following services to the retailer.

Provide a single interface to the scheme for all card related matters
Card authorisations
Recovering money from the card issuing bank
Club card checks
Pay all the scheme and issuer fees on behalf of the merchant
Act as an intermediary in the event of card claims, returns and refunds.

How Banks Work - What is a merchant Acquirer? - [ Traducir esta página ]A Merchant Acquirer is (normally) a bank who will provide the following ... Essentially the Merchant Acquirer acts like a large switch protecting the ...
www.howbankswork.com/13-1.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


adquirencia > merchant acquistion, merchant acquiring - [ Traducir esta página ]English translation: merchant acquistion, merchant acquiring ... procesar sus transacciones con tarjetas de crédito (Esto se llama Afiliación Comercial). ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general/17756... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


Retail Banking Research - RBR Factsheet en españolPayment Cards in Europe (Tarjetas de Pago en Europa) – Referencia líder del mercado ... Merchant Acquiring Europe (El Mercado Adquirente en Europe) – El más ...
www.rbrlondon.com/about/factsheets/espanol - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Información sobre RBRFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Merchant Acquiring Europe (El Mercado Adquirente en Europe) – El más ... Analizamos el impacto de las leyes sobre el mercado de las tarjetas de pago para ...
www.rbrlondon.com/about/factsheets/RBR_Factsheet_ES.pdf - Páginas similares

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1948

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Banco adquiriente/ adquiriente/ entidad adquiriente


Explanation:
El banco adquiriente: establece una relación con el comerciante, procesando las transacciones con tarjeta y las autorizaciones de pago. A veces no necesariamente es un banco quien provee este tipo de servicios, sino una empresa intermediaria, por eso tambien "entidad" aplica. Ver en http://www.bcra.gov.ar/pdfs/snp/Glosario_WHI.pdf (Glosario del Banco Central de la República Argentina)


    Reference: http://www.iec.csic.es/CRIPTONOMICON/comercio/set.html
    Reference: http://www.bcra.gov.ar
rubytranslation
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Y gracias a todos. Elegí esta porque no se trataba de un banco tal como bien lo aclaraste. SAludos