ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

IRS Form 1099 MISC (Non-employee compensation) earnings statement

Spanish translation: declaración de resultados/beneficios mediante el Formulario 1099 MISC de Hacienda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IRS Form 1099 MISC (Non-employee compensation) earnings statement
Spanish translation:declaración de resultados/beneficios mediante el Formulario 1099 MISC de Hacienda
Entered by: Smartranslators

15:57 Jan 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: IRS Form 1099 MISC (Non-employee compensation) earnings statement
Hola de nuevo,
Contexto:

Every year, the company will provide U.S non-corporate Distributors with an IRS Form 1099 MISC (Non-employee Compensation) earnings statement to each U.S resident who had earnings of over 600 dollars in the previous calendar year.

Gracias!
DaviniaV
Spain
declaración de resultados/beneficios mediante el Formulario 1099 MISC de Hacienda
Explanation:
declaración de resultados/beneficios mediante el Formulario 1099 MISC (remuneración a no empleados) de Hacienda
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4declaración de resultados/beneficios mediante el Formulario 1099 MISC de Hacienda
Smartranslators
5 +2Planilla/Forma 1099 MISC de Declaración de Ingresos (pagos por trabajo no-dependiente) del IRSimcven


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irs form 1099 misc (non-employee compensation) earnings statement
Planilla/Forma 1099 MISC de Declaración de Ingresos (pagos por trabajo no-dependiente) del IRS


Explanation:
Definición de la forma 1099 MISC del IRS:
"The Form 1099-MISC is used to report miscellaneous income for individuals and companies who have been paid $600 or more in non-employee service payments during a calendar year with the exception of royalty payments of $10 or more.

Please note that amounts paid for wages and other compensation paid to an employee are NOT reported on a Form 1099-MISC. These amounts are reported on a Form W-2."
http://www.tax.ucla.edu/Form 1099.htm

El IRS es el Internal Revenue Service, habitualmente traducido como Servicio de Ingresos Internos.
ttp://74.125.93.132/search?q=cache:oBJ8jnZG03MJ:www.peoi.org/Courses/Coursessp/acc/temp/acc1t46.html IRS &q...

Non-employee compensation se refiere a pagos efectuados por la empresa por servicios de una persona en calidad de contratado o trabajador por cuenta propia.

Suerte!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-01-01 16:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El IRS es la oficina gubernamental encargada de la recaudación de impuestos en los Estados Unidos. Si el lector de la traducción vive en los Estados Unidos sugeriría que dejases IRS tal cual.

Saludos

imcven
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MrBernie
18 hrs

agree  mslang: (Formato, planilla, forma, formulario) 1099 MISC de declaración de ingresos de trabajadores independientes. Si la traducción, como parece ser, es para EE.UU. se debe dejar IRS y poner entre paréntesis el significado de las siglas. Saludos.
3 days7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
irs form 1099 misc (non-employee compensation) earnings statement
declaración de resultados/beneficios mediante el Formulario 1099 MISC de Hacienda


Explanation:
declaración de resultados/beneficios mediante el Formulario 1099 MISC (remuneración a no empleados) de Hacienda

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1948
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I certainly think that we need to translate 'IRS' to 'Hacienda de EEUU' or an equivalent for the target country. The ref title of the 1099 MISC Form, itself, of course, must remain as is. Non-employee might translate as 'de consulta/ independientes'.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Richard

agree  imcven: Si. En realidad se refiere a la declaración de ingresos a través de la planilla. Desestimen mi opción.
30 mins
  -> Gracias Ivan

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Gracias Margaret

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
1511 days