ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

SWIFT cover payments

Spanish translation: pagos swift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SWIFT cover payments
Spanish translation:pagos swift
Entered by: Nazaret Álvarez

07:17 Mar 7, 2011
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: SWIFT cover payments
For more information, please refer to the Fund Transfers –SWIFT Cover Payments (Message Types 202 and 202CBV) Policy.

Gracias.
Nazaret Álvarez
Spain
pagos swift
Explanation:
Yo esta frase la traduciría directamente como "departamento o sección de pagos swift". El código swift es internacional y no se traduce
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pagos swift
CARMEN MAESTRO
4pagos por cargo SWIFT
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swift cover payments
pagos por cargo SWIFT


Explanation:
SWIFT es la transferencia bancaria internacional, no se traduce. Aquí, me parece, se está informando de la existencia de cargos por el uso de este servicio.

Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFVS: See discussion note.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swift cover payments
pagos swift


Explanation:
Yo esta frase la traduciría directamente como "departamento o sección de pagos swift". El código swift es internacional y no se traduce

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFVS: SWIFT is an organization. Always with capitals.
23 mins