KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

net assets: ¿activo neto o activo líquido?

Spanish translation: activo neto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net assets
Spanish translation:activo neto
Entered by: Celina Inones Fortin

11:14 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / balanche sheet
English term or phrase: net assets: ¿activo neto o activo líquido?
Balance sheet
Provision for liabilities and charges
NET ASSETS
Capital and reserves
Celina Inones Fortin
activo neto
Explanation:
It is probably safer to go with "activo neto". In three good sources, the following is said as the translations given for "net assets"

Diccionario de términos contables (Instituto mexicano de contadores públicos, A.C.) (1995) activo neto

Oxford Business Dictionary (2002) activo neto

Urrutia - Diccionario de negocios (1999) - activo neto, capital líquido, activo líquido

All three sources are excellent. The first, obviously, is an accounting dictionary and thus most relevant to a balance sheet.

In conclusion, all three mention "activo neto" in the singular for "activos netos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"net assets\" (my mistake)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 16:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thank you
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Michael, I agree with you regarding the singular form of the phrase "activo neto". Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4activos netos
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +2activo neto
Michael Powers (PhD)
5activo neto o líquido
Montse de la Fuente


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activo neto o líquido


Explanation:
es indiferente. Alcaraz traduce 'net asset' como 'neto o líquido'. ¡Suerte!

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
activos netos


Explanation:
El término <net assets> se refiere a la diferencia entre los activos totales y los pasivos de una empresa.

Es posible que gran parte de esos activos no sean líquidos, pero no por ello dejan de reflejar el valor neto de la empresa.

Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms (John Downes & Jordan Elliot Goodman - Barron's Financial Guides)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan: yo también usaría este...
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Cierto: no es lo mismo, ni España ni aquí...
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: "Líquido" es "circulante".
2 hrs

agree  POONA: Sin duda
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activo neto


Explanation:
It is probably safer to go with "activo neto". In three good sources, the following is said as the translations given for "net assets"

Diccionario de términos contables (Instituto mexicano de contadores públicos, A.C.) (1995) activo neto

Oxford Business Dictionary (2002) activo neto

Urrutia - Diccionario de negocios (1999) - activo neto, capital líquido, activo líquido

All three sources are excellent. The first, obviously, is an accounting dictionary and thus most relevant to a balance sheet.

In conclusion, all three mention "activo neto" in the singular for "activos netos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"net assets\" (my mistake)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 16:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thank you

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Michael, I agree with you regarding the singular form of the phrase "activo neto". Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
2 hrs

agree  Vinny: Not only is the translation correct, but the comment about it being used in the singular is most apropos.
3 hrs