KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

revenue bond

Spanish translation: bono pagadero con los ingresos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revenue bond
Spanish translation:bono pagadero con los ingresos
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:25 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: revenue bond
talking about a bond issued by a public utlility to finance a project
SierraMadre
bono pagadero con los ingresos
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia, Diccionario de Negocios: Editorial Limusa, 1999
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I think this is the closest, as the bond will be paid out of future project revenues, not exactly "ingresos fiscales" as suggested elsewhere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bono garantizado con ingresos fiscales
Marian Greenfield
5bono pagadero con los ingresos
Michael Powers (PhD)
5el bono de la renta
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4bono del tesoro.
posada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el bono de la renta


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bono pagadero con los ingresos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia, Diccionario de Negocios: Editorial Limusa, 1999

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I think this is the closest, as the bond will be paid out of future project revenues, not exactly "ingresos fiscales" as suggested elsewhere.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bono garantizado con ingresos fiscales


Explanation:
La Marcha de la Economía Argentina - [ Translate this page ]
... El país no cumplió con un servicio de un bono garantizado por el Banco ... por inflación
se habría calculado en una reducción de ingresos fiscales cercanos a ...
www.econosur.com/ecoarg/ecoarg021011.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

RiesgoPaís.com LÍDER EN SU SEGMENTO BRIEFS DE HOY - [ Translate this page ]
... el apoyo de los bancos -que prefieren que el Estado entregue un bono garantizado
con la ... de junio y que en mayo puede ser que los ingresos fiscales lleguen a ...
www.riesgopais.com/briefs150502.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience and Debonis's financial dic.
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bono del tesoro.


Explanation:
o bono del estado. Spanish law dictionary. Peter Collins publishing.

posada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8