ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

unliquidated liabilities

Spanish translation: pasivos por liquidar

04:05 Jun 6, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: unliquidated liabilities
The fair value of the assets of the Guarantors on a consolidated basis is greater than the amount of their liabilities on a consolidated basis (including disputed, contingent and unliquidated liabilities).

Muchas gracias.
maritach
Spanish translation:pasivos por liquidar
Explanation:
Mi opción.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pasivos no determinadospatinba
4 +1pasivos por liquidar
Mercedes Marta Moreno
3 +2pasivo pendiente de pago
Fabio Gutiérrez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasivo pendiente de pago


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia, teniendo en cuenta la definición de "unliquidated" que aporta el Diccionario técnico inglés-español económico-financiero-actuarial de Julio García Villalón:
http://books.google.es/books?id=DYngFsG2ESEC&pg=PA817&lpg=PA...

y este otro glosario de términos de contabilidad:
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/acco...

Te copio también un par de referencias donde se usa en contexto.

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.provictima.gob.mx/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/Esta...
    Reference: http://www.elpais.com/diario/2004/11/08/economia/1099868407_...
Fabio Gutiérrez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Toni. Saludos cordiales.

agree  JohnMcDove
3 days23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John. Saludos cordiales.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasivos por liquidar


Explanation:
Mi opción.
Saludos.

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También. Bastante simple, directo y claro.
3 days19 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasivos no determinados


Explanation:
Disputed and contingent are also unpaid.
In this instance "an unliquidated debt will be made certain by negotiation or liquidation" Bankruptcy rules "require unliquidated claims to be estimated where necessary to prevent undue delay in the administration of the estate." "To liquidate an unliquidated claim, the court evaluates testimony on the debt or loss"
Quotes from:

Bankruptcy And Debtor/creditor: Examples And Explanations - Página 418 - Resultado de Google Books
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0735561842 - Traducir esta página
Brian A. Blum - 2006 - Law
In bankruptcy it is not always possible to allowthe resolution of contingent or unliquidated liability to take its normal course, because the process ofresolution
El outsourcing tiene modalidades - Opinión - CNNExpansion.com
www.cnnexpansion.com/.../11/.../outsourcing-empleo-trabajo-...
04/11/2010 – ... laboral y el objetivo es ahorrar costos laborales en su mayoría indebidamente, arrojando con ello un pasivo no determinado a la contratante.
AP31V2009002839 - TSJ Regiones - Decisión
caracas.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2011/.../2149-1-AP31V2009002839-.html‎
Quedará igualmente obligado por cualquier pasivo no determinado de EL o LOS ARRENDATARIOS anteriores constituyéndose éste (EL ARRENDATARIO) en ...
Doctrina del día: la Responsabilidad Penal de la Persona Jurídica ...
thomsonreuterslatam.com/.../doctrina-del-dia-la-responsabilidad-penal-d...‎
15/05/2012 – ... que vayan surgiendo si se tratase v.gr. de un delito de sujeto pasivo no determinado (como ser en los casos de contaminación ambiental).

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 925