KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

public finances

Spanish translation: finanzas estatales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public finances
Spanish translation:finanzas estatales
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

16:37 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: public finances
teh finance, is doing better than markets expected but will struggle to push through the reform of public finances that Poland sorely needs.
marisol
finanzas estatales
Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, marisol!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 16:48:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias & thanx por el grading, marisol!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finanzas publicas
Laurent Slowack
4finanzas estatales
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finanzas estatales


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, marisol!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 16:48:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias & thanx por el grading, marisol!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finanzas publicas


Explanation:
That's what the official finances are called.
In some countries, at least in Mexico, "finanzas estatales" may be interpreted as of competence of the local, State government only.


    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан