KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Mortgage Dollar Rolls

Spanish translation: Transacciones hipotecarias de venta con pacto de recompra en dólares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mortage Dollar Rolls
Spanish translation:Transacciones hipotecarias de venta con pacto de recompra en dólares

03:29 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Mortgage Dollar Rolls
Hola,

Alguien conoce el equivalente de "mortgage dollar rolls". Dice la definición:

A transaction in which a Fund sells securities for delivery in a current month and simultaneously contracts with the same party to repurchase similar but not identical securities on a specified future date.

Desde ya, mil gracias.

ERC
ERC
transacciones hipotecarias de venta con pacto de recompra
Explanation:
www.pnb.com/MutualFunds/Meridian_Prospecto.pdf
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Thank you so much, very clear definition of this phrase. I really appreciate your help.

ERC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transacciones hipotecarias de venta con pacto de recompra
Miguel Llorens
3valores hipotecarios de emisión reciente con compensación futura en dólares
Pau_


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mortgage dollar rolls
transacciones hipotecarias de venta con pacto de recompra


Explanation:
www.pnb.com/MutualFunds/Meridian_Prospecto.pdf

Miguel Llorens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thank you so much, very clear definition of this phrase. I really appreciate your help.

ERC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: en dólares
18 hrs

agree  Pablo Aguilar
3 days16 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valores hipotecarios de emisión reciente con compensación futura en dólares


Explanation:
La exposición a valores hipotecarios es en valores hipotecarios FNMA de emisión reciente con compensación futura, conocidos como "mortgage rolls", para capturar las ineficiencias de precio entre los valores hipotecarios FNMA de mayor liquiedez y de reciente emisión y las emisiones subsecuentes.
www.cbisonline.com/newsletter/2002/principios_0211.pdf

Suerte!

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish