KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

to out-gross

Spanish translation: generar más ingresos (brutos) que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To out-gross
Spanish translation:generar más ingresos (brutos) que...
Entered by: Marocas

03:30 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to out-gross
Your goals are to have an industry market share of 13% by 2004 and to out-gross all of the top five competitors.
Marocas
Venezuela
generar más ingresos (brutos) que los cinco....
Explanation:
(Verbo) superar en cuanto a ingresos:


Main Entry: 3gross
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1884
: to earn or bring in (an overall total) exclusive of deductions (as for taxes or expenses)
- gross·er noun
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4generar más ingresos (brutos) que los cinco....
Miguel Llorens
5obtener una ganancia bruta mayor que la de los cinco competidores líderes
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
generar más ingresos (brutos) que los cinco....


Explanation:
(Verbo) superar en cuanto a ingresos:


Main Entry: 3gross
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1884
: to earn or bring in (an overall total) exclusive of deductions (as for taxes or expenses)
- gross·er noun
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Miguel Llorens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: es bien
2 hrs

agree  MLG
2 hrs

agree  jmml
7 hrs

agree  moken: ¡perfecto! :O)
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obtener una ganancia bruta mayor que la de los cinco competidores líderes


Explanation:
va toda la oración. espero que te sirva

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76