KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

beat expectations

Spanish translation: superar las expectativas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beat expectations
Spanish translation:superar las expectativas
Entered by: Julián Antonigni

20:44 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: beat expectations
My translation deals with portfolios and values.
The asked term appears in the following paragraph:
In this sense, the portfolio now holds "cheaper stocks", consistent with the core value rationale, which emphasizes less expensive stocks where investor expectations are implicitly low. If expecations are low, it´s easy to beat expectations and for stocks to outperform.

I'm not sure about the meaning of this phrase. I think there are several possibilities of understanding it:
1) ...es más facil "aplacar el ánimo" - "derribar los pronósticos/expectativas".
2)...es más fácil "anticiparse a los pronósticos/las previsiones".
3) ...es más fácil "contradecir los pronósticos".
Thank you for trying to solve this.
Julián Antonigni
superar las expectativas
Explanation:
superar las expectativas
así lo diría yo...
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
Thank your very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9superar las expectativassmorales30
4 +1exceder (otra opción)
Hardy Moreno
3 -2sobrepasar las expectaciones
Sol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
superar las expectativas


Explanation:
superar las expectativas
así lo diría yo...

smorales30
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank your very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Sí. Aunque en la frase no haría falta repetirlo: "Si las expectativas son bajas, es más fácil superarLAS"
2 mins

agree  Sol: sí, eso decía yo, pero suena mejor así :)
2 mins

agree  Pamela Cruz
3 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno: Superar las expectativas es una super opción!
4 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
7 mins

agree  George Rabel: me too
9 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
10 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: yo también...
46 mins

agree  Carlos Fruhbeck
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceder (otra opción)


Explanation:
exceder

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: I like it.
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sobrepasar las expectaciones


Explanation:
to beat expectations is to do better than expected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-02 21:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I retract myself!!!
It\'s EXPECTATIVA not EXPECTACIÓN
It was an honest mistake. Thank-you Martin and Hardy.
I\'ll leave it here so no-one ese makes the same metida de pata :)


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Perazzo: Careful with "false friends". "Expectación" means "anticipation" or "excitement". The right term here is "expectativas" (pl)
3 mins
  -> thanks, I was wondering why it sounded wrong

disagree  Hardy Moreno: Solita: Expectación means anticipation. Expectativas is correct, as smorales30 brings out.
11 mins
  -> I got it! please stop disagreeing :(