KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

balancing

Spanish translation: balancear (LA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balancing
Spanish translation:balancear (LA)
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

11:16 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: balancing
balancing your check account (LA Spanish, please)
smorales30
balancear
Explanation:
"balancear su chequera" en
http://www.pahfcu.org/Servicios Electronicos2.htm

(Parece una página sudamericana)

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2balanceandoSergio Aguirre
5 +1balancearJuan R. Migoya
5hacer/efectuar el balance (de)danielc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balancear


Explanation:
"balancear su chequera" en
http://www.pahfcu.org/Servicios Electronicos2.htm

(Parece una página sudamericana)

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre: balanceando
1 min
  -> Gracias Sergio!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balanceando


Explanation:
Balanceando su cuenta de cheques

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

agree  Alicia Jordá: claro, sin complicación!
1 hr
  -> chorromil gracias victoriosa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer/efectuar el balance (de)


Explanation:
Si bien "balancear" o "balanceando" son palabras, no deberían usarse en este contexto, en el mismo sentido de que "computar" o "computando" no se usa para decir que uno esta usando una "computadora".

danielc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish