KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

security papers

Spanish translation: papel para documentos de valor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security papers
Spanish translation:papel para documentos de valor
Entered by: Celida

15:25 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: security papers
We hereby authorise YY to act as a leading agent of xx (swiss company that manufactures special papers) to promote and sell security papers produced by xx. The enmphasis shall lay in the high security business area-mould made paper for banknotes, passports, etc.

my question is security papers means "papeles para titulos valores"? or is it talking about security as "de seguridad"?

thanks in advance!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
papel para documentos de valor
Explanation:
I think it's talking about paper used for valuable documents like passport.. Paper that can't be produced without the proper authorization...
Buena suerte!
Selected response from:

Celida
Canada
Grading comment
thank you all!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1efecto, valores
Adela Van Gils
5documentos (en papel) de garantía
Alicia Jordá
5títulos/valores
SandraV
4papel para documentos de valor
Celida
4papel de seguridadxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efecto, valores


Explanation:
Dictionary for International Trade in 5 languages

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documentos (en papel) de garantía


Explanation:
en efecto, fabricación de papel, documentos para no poder ser falsificados

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel para documentos de valor


Explanation:
I think it's talking about paper used for valuable documents like passport.. Paper that can't be produced without the proper authorization...
Buena suerte!

Celida
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all!!!!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel de seguridad


Explanation:
creo que estás en lo correcto. Se refiere a "de seguridad". como el empleado en documentos que podrían falsificarse: billetes de vanco, valores, pasaportes, etc.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
títulos/valores


Explanation:
mercado de valores

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79