KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

emphasizes less expensive stocks

Spanish translation: promueve el interés por las acciones menos caras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emphasizes less expensive stocks
Spanish translation:promueve el interés por las acciones menos caras
Entered by: Ana-Maria Hulse

02:55 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: emphasizes less expensive stocks
My translation deals with "stocks and investments".
The term appears in the following sentence:
In this sense, the portfolio now holds "cheaper" stocks, consistent with the core Value rationale, which emphasizes less expensive stocks where investor expectations are implicitly low.

Some options:
1-fomenta el interés por las acciones que valen menos
2-aumenta el interés por las acciones no tan caras

Thank you.
Julián Antonigni
emphasizes less expensive stocks =Promueve el interés por las acciones menos caras
Explanation:
It is only a variation of your own translation, which seems O.K.
I hope it helps. Ana María.
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pone el énfasis en acciones más baratas/menos caras
Valeria Verona
5pone énfasis en ( favorece) los valores más asequibleslincasanova
5destaca acciones de menor valor
Henry Hinds
5da mas importancia a stocks o acciones no tan onerosos/as
Sandy T
4emphasizes less expensive stocks =Promueve el interés por las acciones menos carasAna-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pone el énfasis en acciones más baratas/menos caras


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo. Suerte.
Valeria

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
3 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: Hola Valeria
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
da mas importancia a stocks o acciones no tan onerosos/as


Explanation:
la palabra stock puede ser utilizada dependiendo de todo el contexto.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destaca acciones de menor valor


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emphasizes less expensive stocks =Promueve el interés por las acciones menos caras


Explanation:
It is only a variation of your own translation, which seems O.K.
I hope it helps. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pone énfasis en ( favorece) los valores más asequibles


Explanation:
i like "valores" here for a change. means the same, so i think it goes well. just another way.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish