KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

being attractively priced

Spanish translation: ofrecer precios atractivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:being attractively priced
Spanish translation:ofrecer precios atractivos
Entered by: Lida Garcia

02:59 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: being attractively priced
My translation deals with "stocks and investments".
The term appears in the following sentence:
In addition to being attractively priced, they have managed their respective businesses well in the recent hostile business environment.

1-ofrecer cotizaciones atractivas
2-contar con valoraciones atractivas

Thank you.
Julián Antonigni
además de ofrecer precios atractivos...
Explanation:
Además de ofrecer precios atractivos...
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1su precio atractivo
Henry Hinds
4 +2además de ofrecer precios atractivos...
Lida Garcia
4además de ser valores a precios atractivos...xxxdawn39
4 -1además de tener un valor atractivo
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
además de ofrecer precios atractivos...


Explanation:
Además de ofrecer precios atractivos...

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Estaba a punto de decir lo mismo.
8 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
además de tener un valor atractivo


Explanation:
Mi opción. HTH.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: The text continues to talk about the businessment, who I doubt "tienen un valor".
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su precio atractivo


Explanation:
Además de su precio atractivo, han administrado bien sus empresas respectivas ante el reciente entorno empresarial hostil.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ag.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
además de ser valores a precios atractivos...


Explanation:
Hola, Julián.

"Alba, Ferrovial y Endesa, valores a precios atractivos
**INVERSIÓN** 10/09/2002 Alba, Ferrovial y Endesa, **valores a precios
atractivos**. Expansión - Madrid Actualizado: 23:13. Corporación ...".

www.expansion.com/edicion/noticia/ 0,2458,182592,00.html
=======================
Un cordial saludo.
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 14:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pongo aquí el \"disagree\" de Margaret Caulfield que, por un error mío, quedó escondido con mi respuesta anterior (repetida aquí).
Disculpadme y gracias.

Other pros opinions of this response:

disagree margaret caulfield: Sorry, Dawn. Please see my comment to Valeria above.

Don´t be sorry, Margaret. It´s just an opinion that I accept, of course. Have a nice day :)








xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7