KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

gap plugging

Spanish translation: obstrucción de la brecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gap plugging
Spanish translation:obstrucción de la brecha
Entered by: tredit

20:46 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / audit
English term or phrase: gap plugging
Evaluation of the results of other auditors' work

As it was already stated, EDIS can only be granted where certain "minimum criteria and conditions" are met. During the first three stages of EDIS (Gap Assessment - Gap Plugging - Compliance Assessment) external auditors are used to provide the CCs authorities with an assessment of the adequacy of the management & control systems. The most recent audit reports of the implementing bodies to be visited will be reviewed and the findings will be taken into consideration.


Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
obstrucción de la brecha
Explanation:
Gap may also be translated as "deficiencia" but according to the Web research, the preferred term is "brecha".
Selected response from:

tredit
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5freno o taponamiento del agujero patrimonial/brecha del balance
Alicia Jordá
3obstrucción de la brecha
tredit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obstrucción de la brecha


Explanation:
Gap may also be translated as "deficiencia" but according to the Web research, the preferred term is "brecha".

tredit
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freno o taponamiento del agujero patrimonial/brecha del balance


Explanation:
gap: índice de sensibilidad de las partidas renovables del pasivo y del activo de una empresa frente a las oscilaciones de los tipos de interés,brecha del balance de una empresa

plug: taponar, frenar

dicc. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124