KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

clearing position

Spanish translation: reposicionamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:position clearing
Spanish translation:reposicionamiento
Entered by: Gabriela Escarrá

02:43 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: clearing position
Despite the recent volatility, the technical position of the market remains strong, with extensive position clearing executed in late January and February
Gabriela Escarrá
Argentina
deshacer posiciones
Explanation:
lo difícil es buscar el substantivo; tal vez desposicionamiento
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!! En realidad el cliente sugirió "reposicionamiento" pero la idea estaba muy cerca.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5posición financiera de equilibro (eliminando el exceso de oferta)
Alicia Jordá
3deshacer posicionesxxxjomasaov
3abandono de posiciones
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abandono de posiciones


Explanation:
position clearing (no al revés) = abandono de posiciones


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deshacer posiciones


Explanation:
lo difícil es buscar el substantivo; tal vez desposicionamiento

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!! En realidad el cliente sugirió "reposicionamiento" pero la idea estaba muy cerca.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posición financiera de equilibro (eliminando el exceso de oferta)


Explanation:
me parece más adecuado al contexto

clear the market: equilibrar el mercado(eliminando el exceso de oferta)

Dicc. de Economía y Empresa Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124