KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

FLOAT

Spanish translation: flotante


18:36 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: FLOAT
THE MONEY MADE AVAILABLE TO BANKS WHILE CUSTOMERS' CHEQUES GO THROUGH THE BANKING SYSTEM.
678
Spanish translation:flotante
Explanation:
the meaning is correct, its money that is in "limbo" it belongs to the depositor, but not for 3 days... or whatever the law says. Banks use this money to earn interest.
Selected response from:

isaac bekerman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flotanteisaac bekerman
4acciones disponibles en el mercado de valores
Sandy T
4float (en bastardilla); fondos en tránsito
Marian Greenfield
4efectos en cobro; efectos en cobranzaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
float
efectos en cobro; efectos en cobranza


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)



Definition checks, drafts, etc., in the process of collection

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(1)
TERM float

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982

Note {DOM} financial affairs-payment systems & payment,banking



(1)
TERM cheques no canjeados

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(2)
TERM efectos en cobro

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(3)
TERM efectos en cobranza

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flotante


Explanation:
the meaning is correct, its money that is in "limbo" it belongs to the depositor, but not for 3 days... or whatever the law says. Banks use this money to earn interest.

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
float
float (en bastardilla); fondos en tránsito


Explanation:
[PDF] Medios de Pago
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Se estudiarán los cheques y pagarés en cuenta corriente: sus diferencias y modalidades,
la ... El float comercial y el float financiero: del pedido al cobro. ...
www.iberfinanzas.com/pdf/curso_mediospago.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] la Gestión de Cobros y Pagos en la Empresa
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ¿Cómo reducir el período de cobro? + El float comercial y el float financiero:
del pedido al cobro. + ¿Cómo elegir la forma de pago? ... Cheques. ! ...
www.iberfinanzas.com/pdf/marzo/gestion_cobrospagos.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iberfinanzas.com ]

JPMorgan-Empresas - [ Translate this page ]
... Además es pionero en España en el desarrollo de Lockbox para agilizar
el cobro de cheques por sus clientes y evitar la pérdida de float.
www.chase.es/pages/chasees/corporate/cobros.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] EV Draft
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de Membresía 15 días antes de su siguiente cobro mensual. ... Por cheques devueltos ... orienta-
tion utilizing creative water play, breath control, float- ing, basic ...
www.scvymca.org/eastvalley/pdfs/EVfallbrochure.pdf - Similar pages

REFORMA DEL SISTEMA DE PAGOS EN VENEZUELA - [ Translate this page ]
... en la cual se van a procesar los cheques que fueron ... momento de la orden de pago y
el cobro efectivo se minimizaría el efecto de las situaciones de float. ...
www.bcb.gov.bo/6publicaciones/2revista/ diciembre%202000/cap%EDtulo9.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] What Terminology to Use
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Cartera pesda, préstamos de dudosa, recuperación de cobro dudoso Balance . ... Tipo
de cambio flexible Float (banking) . ... Cheques no canjeados Flow of funds . ...
www.cuna.org/initiatives/download/hisp_bndrterm.pdf - Similar pages

Inglés - Español - [ Translate this page ]
... reembolso Collateral: activo dado en prenda Collect: cobro en el ... assets: activos
fijos Fixed price: precio fijo Float, floating: cheques girados y no ...
www.economicas-online.com/glosarios/ingles.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Multivalores : Guía del Inversionista : Diccionario Financiero - [ Translate this page ]
... consistente en la compra de billetes, cheques y otros ... de títulos físicos y agilizar
el cobro de los ... DIRTY FLOAT: Situación que ocurre cuando a pesar que un ...
www.multivalores.com.co/diccionario_financiero.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acciones disponibles en el mercado de valores


Explanation:
Shares that are actively tradeable in the market.


    Reference: http://www.nytimes/library/financial/glossary/bfglosf.htm
Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43