KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

security interest

Spanish translation: derecho de garantìa real


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security interest
Spanish translation:derecho de garantìa real
Entered by: Natalia Infante

16:45 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: security interest
Es un texto financiero. La frase completa es la siguiente:

" Additionally, for each system that is shipped to a location within the U.S., a UCC-1 (Uniform Commercial Code) form must be filed to obtain a security interest in any laser system that is shipped."

¿Alguien sabría traducir "security interest"?

Muchísimas gracias de antemano!

Natalia
Natalia Infante
derecho de garantìa real
Explanation:
La expresiòn se utiliza generalmente respecto de garantìas sobre bienes muebles.
Selected response from:

Celeste Orellana Issaly
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2derecho de garantìa realCeleste Orellana Issaly
5 +1garantía
Henry Hinds
3interés por la seguridad de.../interés de seguridad por...Javier Garc�a


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interés por la seguridad de.../interés de seguridad por...


Explanation:
Así a bote pronto se me ocurre "un interés por la seguridad de cualquier sistema..." o "un interés de seguridad por cualquier sistema...".
Espero que te sirva.

Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantía


Explanation:
Try it like this:

to obtain a security interest in any laser system...

a fin de constituir una garantía afectando el sistema láser...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derecho de garantìa real


Explanation:
La expresiòn se utiliza generalmente respecto de garantìas sobre bienes muebles.

Celeste Orellana Issaly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Borthwick
2 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1903 days