KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

with one bound he was free

Spanish translation: se liberó de un solo salto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with one bound he was free
Spanish translation:se liberó de un solo salto
Entered by: Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.

05:15 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: with one bound he was free
Para mayores referencias, la frase aparece al final del siguiente párrafo:

MUST be ‘do-able’ and address ALL aspects of GM make-up. NOT ‘with one bound he was free’.

Gracias de antemano
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
se liberó de un solo salto
Explanation:
with one bound es 'de un salto' en el diccionario Oxford.

Se trata de que es demasiado facil.

Suerte,

Ellen
Selected response from:

Ellen Singer
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se liberó de un solo salto
Ellen Singer
3salir de un saltotrans4u


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se liberó de un solo salto


Explanation:
with one bound es 'de un salto' en el diccionario Oxford.

Se trata de que es demasiado facil.

Suerte,

Ellen

Ellen Singer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salir de un salto


Explanation:
I believe they're talking about not taking shortcuts.

Saludos,

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16