KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

High watermark

Spanish translation: plusmarca


20:50 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial
English term or phrase: High watermark
6.3. Performance Fees

The Manager will receive a 15% performance fee calculated quarterly. The performance fee is
subject to a "HIGH WATERMARK", which implies that a performance fee can only be taken on a
quarterly NAV (net asset value), which is higher than any other previous NAV.
xxxmyrc
Spanish translation:plusmarca
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your answer is the most likely to express the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plusmarca
Pablo Grosschmid
3un nuevo récord
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high watermark
plusmarca


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your answer is the most likely to express the meaning.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high watermark
un nuevo récord


Explanation:
Esto lo expresa pero no sé si será el mejor término.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567