KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

broker dealer

Spanish translation: corredor de bolsa comerciante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broker dealer
Spanish translation:corredor de bolsa comerciante
Entered by: etale

16:24 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: broker dealer
Regulatory approvals for broker dealer employees may also apply.
¿Cómo puede traducirse broker dealer al español? En los glosarios de proz figura pero no se marca la diferencia entre broker dealer y broker sólo o dealer sólo.
Claudia Calvosa
corredor de bolsa comerciante
Explanation:
BROKER (1) An individual or a firm that charges a fee or commission for executing buy and sell orders submitted by another individual or firm. (2) The role of a brokerage firm when it acts as an agent for a customer and charges the customer for its services.

DEALER The role of a securities firm when it acts as a principal in a particular trade. A firm is acting as a dealer when it buys or sells a security for its own account and at its own risk and then charges the customer a markup or markdown.

BROKER-DEALER A securities firm that is acting as either a broker and/or a dealer. Most securities firms act in both capacities.
Selected response from:

etale
Grading comment
Etale
No estoy de acuerdo con "corredor de bolsa comerciante" pero sí me sirvió tu definición de Broker-Dealer. Me di cuenta de que se refiere a corredor (de seguros) y agente de bolsa. Me sirvió tu aporte. ¡Gracias! Claudia
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agente (de bolsa)
Penelope Ausejo
4 +1broker-dealerDolores Vázquez
1corredor de bolsa comerciante
etale


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broker-dealer


Explanation:
intermediario bursátil o de los mercados financieros que actúa por cuenta de sus clientes, aunque puede hacerlo también por cuenta propia.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Gracias.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agente (de bolsa)


Explanation:
También se podría decir así. O simplemente broker.

Salu2 :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
47 mins
  -> Thx Ana Juliá :)

agree  Katty Ossa
3 hrs
  -> Thx Katty :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
corredor de bolsa comerciante


Explanation:
BROKER (1) An individual or a firm that charges a fee or commission for executing buy and sell orders submitted by another individual or firm. (2) The role of a brokerage firm when it acts as an agent for a customer and charges the customer for its services.

DEALER The role of a securities firm when it acts as a principal in a particular trade. A firm is acting as a dealer when it buys or sells a security for its own account and at its own risk and then charges the customer a markup or markdown.

BROKER-DEALER A securities firm that is acting as either a broker and/or a dealer. Most securities firms act in both capacities.



    Reference: http://www.montaukfinancial.com/actacs/help_glossary.jhtml
etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Etale
No estoy de acuerdo con "corredor de bolsa comerciante" pero sí me sirvió tu definición de Broker-Dealer. Me di cuenta de que se refiere a corredor (de seguros) y agente de bolsa. Me sirvió tu aporte. ¡Gracias! Claudia