ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

equity prices

Spanish translation: precio de las acciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity prices
Spanish translation:precio de las acciones
Entered by: jomasaov

10:41 Apr 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: equity prices
"The level and volatility of equity prices and interest rates"
Paloma Vilar
precios de las acciones
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

jomasaov
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1precios de las acciones
jomasaov
4 +1valores de renta variable
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valores de renta variable


Explanation:
O <títulos de renta variable>, me imagino que se refiere a >equity securities< que son los valores cuya rentabilidad no está fijada de antemano, sino que depende de los beneficios y el estado financiero de la empresa que los emite y precisamente por esa razón están sujetos a una cierta volatilidad.

Un ejemplo muy claro:

For example, equity prices are likely to reflect expectations of future dividends, interest rates and risk premia, all of which may be related to forecasts

www.bankofengland.co.uk/qb/qb010218.pdf

V




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-09 11:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Añado un ejemplo más ilustrativo puesto que en el que se habla al final de <equity markets> que son los típicos mercados de negociación de acciones, títulos y valores.

D. Equity Markets
Equity prices in industrial countries have risen strongly over the past 18 months (Figures 8-9), with the increase in Japanese prices being somewhat less pronounced. Markets in 10 European countries ended 1996 at all time highs, while North American, French, and German markets also reached record valuations in December. In local currencies, European markets comfortably outperformed the 20 percent advance in U.S. equity prices in 1996. Some of the momentum in European equity markets has been attributed to improved prospects for the export sectors in these economies that is associated with the depreciation of most continental European currencies against the dollar.

http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/nft/icm/devel4.htm

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> Me alegra que estés de acuerdo. El término "valores de renta variable" englobaría acciones y títulos que representen una participación fraccional de propiedad en una empresa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precios de las acciones


Explanation:
.

jomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: yo lo diría así.
1 day3 hrs