KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

headline earnings

Spanish translation: beneficios brutos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headline earnings
Spanish translation:beneficios brutos

14:13 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: headline earnings
The Chairman announced headline earnings of $xxx, an increase of x% on the same period last year.

I found this definition for headline earnings:

"A basis for measuring earnings per share implemented by the Institute of Investment Management and Research. This method accounts for all the profits and losses from operational, trading, and interest activities, that have been discontinued or acquired at any point during the year. Excluded from this figure are profits or losses associated with the sale or termination of discontinued operations, fixed assets or related businesses, or from any permanent devaluation or write off of their values."

Does anybody know how they are called in Spanish? They are not beneficios netos as net profit is part of headline earnings.

Your help much appreciated.

Thanks

Noelia
Noelia Corte Fernandez
ganancia bruta
Explanation:
O, beneficios brutos, o utilidades brutas.
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ganancia brutaxxxTadzio
5 +1Ganancia bruta
etale


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganancia bruta


Explanation:
O, beneficios brutos, o utilidades brutas.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ganancia bruta


Explanation:
Un saludo

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias