KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

equal weighting

Spanish translation: la misma importancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equal weighting
Spanish translation:la misma importancia
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

15:31 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: equal weighting
It was particularly interesting that clients wanted risk control to be given at least equal weighting with performance. That was the genesis for these funds, incorporating a time element into a portfolio that could dynamically change in line with investors’ needs.

Parece que significa "la misma importancia" ¿Estoy en lo cierto? Gracias
Ezequiel Fernandez
la misma importancia
Explanation:
exacto, estoy de acuerdo contigo que esto es lo que significa, la misma importancia al decir "el mismo peso" si fuera literal
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3valor/importancia/relevancia igual
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2ponderación equitativa / igualitaria
Andrea Sacchi
5ponderación igual
ojinaga
4la misma importancia
Lorenia Rincon
4tanta importancia (como)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valor/importancia/relevancia igual


Explanation:
De acuerdo contigo. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: me quedo con relevancia
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Smith
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong: ..igual importancia...
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanta importancia (como)


Explanation:
en este contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la misma importancia


Explanation:
exacto, estoy de acuerdo contigo que esto es lo que significa, la misma importancia al decir "el mismo peso" si fuera literal

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponderación igual


Explanation:
In this context weighting=ponderación, see: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponderación equitativa / igualitaria


Explanation:
:-)

Andrea Sacchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Uranga: Muy bien, Andrea.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ignacio, muy amable :-)

agree  Silvina Morelli
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvina nuevamente.