KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

outside the curbs

Spanish translation: en el cordón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trading outside the curbs (Many stocks deemed not good enough for the NYSE, were traded outside on the curbs
Spanish translation:en el cordón
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

18:02 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: outside the curbs
Many stocks that were deemed not good enough were traded outside on the curbs
xxxCirera Marti
en el cordón/bordillo -- ver explicación
Explanation:
Tu texto viene de una explicación del origen de curb trading. En el caso de la frase citada acá, se refiere literalmente al cordón, bordillo o como le llamen en el lugar para donde traduces. Luego, a raíz de esa práctica de negociar las acciones de empresas de "segunda", se creó el American Stock Exchange, ver explicaciones abajo....

kerb, curb (US) [kɜːb] noun
bordillo m; cordón m (S. Cone); cuneta f (Chile)

Trading that occurs outside of general market regulations, commonly through computers or telephones after the official exchanges have closed.
In the past, stocks that were considered unfit to trade on the NYSE were transacted on the street curb. This led to the formation of the American Stock Exchange, so the term curb trading is now commonly refers to any trades outside of exchange regulations.
Chat about stocks forex currency swing trading the emini futures ...
Many stocks that were deemed not good enough for the NYSE, were traded outside on
the curbs. This so called "curb trading," has now become the American Stock ...
www.stockstoshop.com/ - 44k - 1 Ağu 2004
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en el cordón/bordillo -- ver explicaciónMargarita Palatnik
5fuera de las restricciones de negociaciónxxxTadzio
4demonstraron resultados fuera de la tendencia general
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstraron resultados fuera de la tendencia general


Explanation:
demonstraron resultados más altos del promedio



swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 46

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuera de las restricciones de negociación


Explanation:
http://www.pristine.com/esp/glossary.htm

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outside on the curbs
en el cordón/bordillo -- ver explicación


Explanation:
Tu texto viene de una explicación del origen de curb trading. En el caso de la frase citada acá, se refiere literalmente al cordón, bordillo o como le llamen en el lugar para donde traduces. Luego, a raíz de esa práctica de negociar las acciones de empresas de "segunda", se creó el American Stock Exchange, ver explicaciones abajo....

kerb, curb (US) [kɜːb] noun
bordillo m; cordón m (S. Cone); cuneta f (Chile)

Trading that occurs outside of general market regulations, commonly through computers or telephones after the official exchanges have closed.
In the past, stocks that were considered unfit to trade on the NYSE were transacted on the street curb. This led to the formation of the American Stock Exchange, so the term curb trading is now commonly refers to any trades outside of exchange regulations.
Chat about stocks forex currency swing trading the emini futures ...
Many stocks that were deemed not good enough for the NYSE, were traded outside on
the curbs. This so called "curb trading," has now become the American Stock ...
www.stockstoshop.com/ - 44k - 1 Ağu 2004


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: Muy bien
4 hrs