KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

routing number

Spanish translation: número ABA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:routing number
Spanish translation:número ABA
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:27 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: routing number
the routing number that appears on checks
michelle
número ABA
Explanation:
Documents To Go Cash Back! - [ Translate this page ]... un reembolso por transferencia, incluya la información del banco tal como: nombre del banco; número de cuenta; y el “routing number” (número ABA.) Si la ...
www.dataviz.com/global/es/products/ documentstogo/jump/dxtgintl_upgrebate.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


KudoZ History: Questions answered - [ Translate this page ]... OK. Jun 5, float revenue bonds, Bonos de Ingreso Flotante, ... .. May 31, ABA Routing Number, número ABA, 4, OK. May 29, dematerialized, desmaterializado, ... OK. ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=6&pair=eng_esl&eid_s=33946 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


My Good Health Plan... The 2nd set of numbers on your check, The 1st nine numbers on your check. Account Number - Número de Cuenta*, Routing Number - Número ABA*. ...
www.mygoodhealthplan.com/ Consumer%20Health%20Benefits%20Associationenrollmentform.htm - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Aplushealthplan, Inc.... Account Number - Número de Cuenta, Routing Number - Número ABA. I authorize HealthCare Advantage LLC to debit my account for the required amount for this plan. ...
www.aplushealthplan.com/enrollform.htm - 73k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5número ABA
Marian Greenfield
5número de rutado, código de encaminamiento.Dolores Vázquez
4 +1número de encaminamientoSusana Galilea
4número de enrutado
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
número ABA


Explanation:
Documents To Go Cash Back! - [ Translate this page ]... un reembolso por transferencia, incluya la información del banco tal como: nombre del banco; número de cuenta; y el “routing number” (número ABA.) Si la ...
www.dataviz.com/global/es/products/ documentstogo/jump/dxtgintl_upgrebate.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


KudoZ History: Questions answered - [ Translate this page ]... OK. Jun 5, float revenue bonds, Bonos de Ingreso Flotante, ... .. May 31, ABA Routing Number, número ABA, 4, OK. May 29, dematerialized, desmaterializado, ... OK. ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=6&pair=eng_esl&eid_s=33946 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


My Good Health Plan... The 2nd set of numbers on your check, The 1st nine numbers on your check. Account Number - Número de Cuenta*, Routing Number - Número ABA*. ...
www.mygoodhealthplan.com/ Consumer%20Health%20Benefits%20Associationenrollmentform.htm - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Aplushealthplan, Inc.... Account Number - Número de Cuenta, Routing Number - Número ABA. I authorize HealthCare Advantage LLC to debit my account for the required amount for this plan. ...
www.aplushealthplan.com/enrollform.htm - 73k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar
1 min

agree  Lorraine Villamil: Normalmente es un número de 9 dígitos de identificación para las instituciones financieras y que aparece normalmente en los cheque al calce en la parte izquierda.
15 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
41 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
número de encaminamiento


Explanation:
Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(A1)




(1)
TERM routing number

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Communications:Switching:General(parameters,characteristics)



(1)
TERM número de encaminamiento

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Comunicaciones: Conmutación: General (parámetros, caracteres)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 17:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA (BBV) Cta. No. 00 2 00087-3 Número de encaminamiento: ABA#
066010607 Código de identificación: 2190140.001 Dirección EEUU BANCA ...
www.adpostal.gov.co/secs/tramites/T13.HTM - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

... R: Necesitará suministrarles nuestro número de encaminamiento (321180939) y su ... la
institución financiera estadounidense o banco extranjero correspondiente. ...
www.scruzccu.org/help/faq-espanol.shtml - 59k - Aug 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Villamil: ABA # (Accredited Business Accountant or Accredited Business Advisor), in the US, is a national credential conferred by Accreditation Council for Accountancy and Taxation to professionals. Agree con Marian Greenfield
29 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
número de rutado, código de encaminamiento.


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
número de enrutado


Explanation:
Así lo usé en la reciente traducción de un software bancario en el cual tuve que usar el español más neutro posible. Esto figuraba en la literatura relacionada con el tema. Espero te sea de ayuda.
Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8