KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

America's most convenient bank

Spanish translation: el banco que ofrece el servicio más cómodo en los EEUU


15:14 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: America's most convenient bank
I would like to know how this can be translated. Its a bank that provides all kind of services.
Thanks a lot for your help!
mariamaria
Spanish translation:el banco que ofrece el servicio más cómodo en los EEUU
Explanation:
or

en América
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el banco que ofrece el servicio más cómodo en los EEUU
Marian Greenfield
4 +1el banco más conveniente de los Estados Unidos
swisstell
5El banco de conveniencia de América // Su banco para todo
moken
4El banco más conveniente de América
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
america's most convenient bank
el banco más conveniente de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
el banco más conveniente en America

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: de / en
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
america's most convenient bank
El banco más conveniente de América


Explanation:
Very imaginitive this morning.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
america's most convenient bank
el banco que ofrece el servicio más cómodo en los EEUU


Explanation:
or

en América

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alebriones
14 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
47 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
america's most convenient bank
El banco de conveniencia de América // Su banco para todo


Explanation:
Hi María,

I think if this is a slogan, you ought to be prepared to sacrifice some of the literal meaning in order to get a free-flowing expression in Spanish. I don't know if Spanish speakers in the U.S. use "tienda de conveniencia" as a literal translation of "convenience store", but if so then you may want to consider this rendering.

My second suggestion is alot more loose and drops "America", which you may not want to do. On the other hand, I think it is the best way in Spanish to sum up what a convenience store is meant to be and the best way to work "bank" into the meaning in the sense you gave us in your context.

Hope to help,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 182