KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

extending

Spanish translation: otorgar


15:48 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: extending
Overnight Federal Funds Rate means on any given day the weighted average of the rate on overnight Federal funds transactions with members of the Federal Reserve Systen arranged by Federal funds brokers as published as of such day by the federal Reserve Bank of ..... or, if not so published, the average rate charged to the Bank of ....., on such day for extending overnight loans as determined by the Seller.
678
Spanish translation:otorgar
Explanation:
"Otorgar" un préstamo/crédito.
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4otorgarVirginia Namino
5emitir
Judy Rojas
4prorrogando
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emitir


Explanation:
por emitir préstamos ...

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prorrogando


Explanation:
del infinitivo : prorrogar

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 46

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
otorgar


Explanation:
"Otorgar" un préstamo/crédito.

Virginia Namino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: claro... se otorgan préstamos...
3 mins
  -> :) Gracias Marian!

agree  ceciliar
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Margarita Palatnik: eso
42 mins
  -> :) Gracias, cariños.

agree  Maria Marin
59 mins
  -> Gracias, María