KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

paid over

Spanish translation: pagado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paid over
Spanish translation:pagado
Entered by: Judy Rojas

16:50 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Participation Agreement
English term or phrase: paid over
Returned payments: If any payment received by the Seller under any Document is thereafter required to be returned to the respective Obligor or paid over to any other person pursuant to any bankruptcy or insolvency law...
678
pagado
Explanation:
pagado a otra persona
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pagado
Judy Rojas
5 +2transferidoVirginia Namino
4pagado
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pagado


Explanation:
pagado a otra persona

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Adriana Torres
5 hrs
  -> Gracias adrito

agree  LisaR
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagado


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transferido


Explanation:
Es que eso de que el pago sea "pagado" queda mal. Transferido es una opción para salir de ese brete.

Virginia Namino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Analisa!

agree  moken: ¡correctísimo! :O) :O)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alvaro :-)