KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

bells and whistles

Spanish translation: bombos y platillos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bells and whistles
Spanish translation:bombos y platillos
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

15:24 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking services
English term or phrase: bells and whistles
One of those untranslatable cliches...

Context: "While many of the early ***bells and whistles*** of the dot-com bubble made their way through Latin American financial markets....".

I've heard "pitos y flautas" used for this, but are there any other equivalent terms?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
bombos y platillos
Explanation:
This is it... I'm certain!
Selected response from:

Joanna Leigh
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for! Thanks to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bombos y platillosJoanna Leigh
5 +3fanfarria / deslumbrante fanfarriaxxxElena Sgarbo
5campaneos y silbidosxxxTadzio
5señuelo
Judy Rojas
5alboroto/ ruido
Andra Parvu
4 +1rasgos que caracterizaron
George Rabel
4deslumbreSusana Galilea
4florituras
Maria Marin
3extravagancias
Graciela Carlyle
3superficialidades
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campaneos y silbidos


Explanation:
"Cualidades avanzadas y exageradas del software".
Fuente: Dicc. Babylon Pro.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Perdón, me inclino a pensar lo mismo que le dije a María Luisa. No importa si la fuente es de Babylon, pero el campo de la informática está plagado de anglicismos y frases mal copiadas del inglés.
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alboroto/ ruido


Explanation:
Stuart, "pitos y flautas" is generally used in other contexts, like when you avoid an obvious enumeration... :)

what "bells and whistles" means here is sth. like commotion, fuss... (though it could be in the positive sense...) And that's ALBOROTO or RUIDO
Ex: "tanto alboroto se armó, que tuvimos que salir a ver qué pasaba"
or in the well known expression: "mucho ruido y pocas nueces" (much ado about nothin')

Good luck! :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-12 15:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sentence qould go like this:

MIENTRAS QUE EL TEMPRANO ALBOROTO DEL DOT-COM LLEGABA A LOS MERCADOS FINANCIEROS LATINO-AMERICANOS....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-12 15:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sentence Would go (not qould go)... sorry for the typo
:)

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
señuelo


Explanation:
Ventajas adicionales que se incorporan a un producto para satisfacer o impresionar al mayor número de consumidores.
Diccionario inglés de publicidad y marketing

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extravagancias


Explanation:
o "elementos extravagantes" podría ser otra opción a la de María Teresa.

"Bells and whistles" da la idea de cosas extra, que no son tan necesarias. En Argentina diríamos "Mientras que muchos de los 'chiches' de..."

También, una forma informal podría ser "pitos y matracas" (no "pitos y flautas" que es otra cosa).

Vos verás qué se ajusta mejor a tu texto.
Suerte,
Grace.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deslumbre


Explanation:
en el sentido de que el "fulgor" de los elementos superficiales no te permite ver claro

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
florituras


Explanation:
.

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bombos y platillos


Explanation:
This is it... I'm certain!

Joanna Leigh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for! Thanks to everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit: Así lo diríamos en mi país
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingrid!

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Xenia!

agree  nimrodtran
6 hrs
  -> Thanks nimrodtran

agree  Andra Parvu
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Andra!

agree  kamaleonick
1084 days
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superficialidades


Explanation:
According to Collins:
bells and whistles (informal) noun plural
(esp computing) elementos mpl accesorios (pejorative) florituras fpl

"pitos y flautas" in Spanish is not the same thing:
Collins again:
entre pitos y flautas (informal) what with one thing and another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-12 15:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"elementos superfluos/innecesarios\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-12 15:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the DRAE:
entre pitos y flautas.
1. loc. adv. coloq. U. para expresar que algo se debe a diferentes causas o motivos. Entre pitos y flautas, se me hizo tarde.

It doesn\'t fit the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-12 15:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster

Main Entry: bells and whistles
Function: noun plural
: items or features that are useful or decorative but not essential : FRILLS

(I\'m trying to find an expression that fits here... Not done yet, wait :P)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-12 15:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they are referring not only to the \"alboroto\", but also to the \"frills and thrills\" that the Internet business represented.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-12 15:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bombo y platillo, o a bombo y platillos.
1. locs. advs. Dicho de anunciar o de presentar una noticia o un suceso: Con extremada publicidad.

\"Con bombos y platillos\" also means the same as \"alboroto\". Which I don\'t think it\'s wrong, but it\'s only part of the answer. They are referring to the \"frills\" offered in such a manner.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andra Parvu: Exactly, not in this context... :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Andra... Justo estaba pensando en lo de "nueces" cuando leí tu respuesta :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fanfarria / deslumbrante fanfarria


Explanation:
Hola Stuart

En Argentina, una forma común de decir "with all the bells and whistles" sería "con todos los chiches"--- pero en tu contexto creo que además de las varias opciones ofrecidas x los colegas, iría bien "fanfarria".

Suerte!

Elena


Del DRAE:

fanfarria.
(De fanfarrear).
1. f. Conjunto musical ruidoso, principalmente a base de instrumentos de metal.
2. f. Música interpretada por esos instrumentos.
3. f. coloq. Baladronada, bravata, jactancia.
4. m. Ar. Persona que se precia y hace alarde de valentía o de otros valores.



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: fanfarria me gusta
5 hrs
  -> Sí, me parece que en este contexto da la imagen de "bells and whistles". Muchas gracias, Emilio

agree  LisaR
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa

agree  moken: sí...fanfarría...¡no necesitas más adjetivos! :O) :O)
18 hrs
  -> Álvaro, muchas gracias :-))

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasgos que caracterizaron


Explanation:
...Aunque muchos de los rasgos que caracterizaron inicialmente al furor de las compañías de Internet hicieron su aparición en los mercados financieros latinoamericanos...

Lacking a specific equivalent term or expression, I´d opt for the safety of the neutral. Bombos y platillos has a totally different meaning than bells and whistles, By the way, bells and whistles are not always superflous or unnecesary. They can be useful enhancements. I have translated the expression before, but in a different context, (with all the bells and whistles = "con todos los extras") but in this case that does not work. I would never use anything as literal as "campanas y pitos" which is totally meaningless in Spanish, regardless of wheather some incompetent translator translated as such and the translation found it´s way to Google or Babylon.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Por mi parte, yo no encontré ninguna frase coloquial para expresar lo que quería decir, pero estoy totalmente de acuerdo con tu respuesta. Mejor optar por lo neutral que usar coloquialismos que no son tales. Saludos, George :)
5 mins