ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

AICPA

Spanish translation: Instituto Norteamericano de Contadores Públicos (AICPA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AICPA
Spanish translation:Instituto Norteamericano de Contadores Públicos (AICPA)
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:28 Sep 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: AICPA
It is the policy of the Company that our Registered Public Accountants who audit our financial statements (“Outside Auditors”) are independent in accordance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations, including those of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), Public Company Accounting Oversight Board and the AICPA.
Thanks in advance
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
Instituto Norteamericano de Contadores Públicos (AICPA)
Explanation:
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos10/auin/auin.shtml


El Instituto Norteamericano de Contadores Públicos (AICPA), nombró un comité formado por siete miembros el cual realizó un amplio estudio del papel y de las responsabilidades del auditor independiente que había un vacío entre el desempeño de los Auditores Independientes y las necesidades y expectativas de los usuarios de Estados Financieros Auditados.
Por tal circunstancia, el AICPA le ha dado seguimiento a las normas GAO, revisándolas y emitiendo informes con los comentarios correspondientes a fin de darle el apoyo necesario para que puedan ser desarrolladas en el sector privado.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias Ana y todos. Disculpen la demora. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Instituto Norteamericano de Contadores Públicos (AICPA)
Ana Brassara
5Instituto Americano de Contadores Públicos Certificados/Matriculados
Marina Lara Petersen
5American Institute of Certified Public Accountants
Gabriela Rodriguez
4American Institute of Certified Public AccountantsxxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aicpa
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants


Explanation:
I don't know the Spanish translation, but this is what it stands for: "American Institute of Certified Public Accountants"

http://www.aicpa.org/about/index.htm

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aicpa
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants


Explanation:
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-28 19:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aicpa
Instituto Americano de Contadores Públicos Certificados/Matriculados


Explanation:
Instituto Americano de Contadores Públicos Certificados/Matriculados (American Institute of Certified Public Accountants)

Marina Lara Petersen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aicpa
Instituto Norteamericano de Contadores Públicos (AICPA)


Explanation:
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos10/auin/auin.shtml


El Instituto Norteamericano de Contadores Públicos (AICPA), nombró un comité formado por siete miembros el cual realizó un amplio estudio del papel y de las responsabilidades del auditor independiente que había un vacío entre el desempeño de los Auditores Independientes y las necesidades y expectativas de los usuarios de Estados Financieros Auditados.
Por tal circunstancia, el AICPA le ha dado seguimiento a las normas GAO, revisándolas y emitiendo informes con los comentarios correspondientes a fin de darle el apoyo necesario para que puedan ser desarrolladas en el sector privado.


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Gracias Ana y todos. Disculpen la demora. Claudia