ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

up-front purchase price

Spanish translation: precio inicial de compra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-front purchase price
Spanish translation:precio inicial de compra
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:14 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Math/ Finance
English term or phrase: up-front purchase price
The retail product (which as we mentioned will come later) will have a software licensing model. We expect to offer the software using a standard industry pricing structure: an up-front purchase price, followed by annual maintenance fees
Daniela Pesce
precio de compra inicial
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-18 19:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o precio base
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3precio de compra inicial
Ana Brassara
5precio de compra adelantado
ojinaga
4precio de compra anticipado
Marina Torroja
3precio en el acto de la compra
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio de compra anticipado


Explanation:
"up-front" significa por anticipado en ete caso.

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: Up-front también significa "anticipado", pero lo que es anticipado siempre es el dinero, pero no el precio. Estuve buscando y no pude encontrar referencias de precio anticipado.
45 mins
  -> ahora que veo tu opción , es ideal, no me salía la palabra "inicial "cuando dí mi respuesta,

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precio de compra inicial


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-18 19:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o precio base

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
12 hrs

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precio de compra adelantado


Explanation:
Asì lo he traducido antes

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precio en el acto de la compra


Explanation:
That´s how we would say it in Portuguese. Doesn´t it work for Spanish?
Elisabeth

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese