KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

"round-tipping" or "back-to-back" loans

Spanish translation: créditos de mutuo respaldo o créditos con garantías de otros créditos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"round-tipping" or "back-to-back" loans
Spanish translation:créditos de mutuo respaldo o créditos con garantías de otros créditos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:00 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "round-tipping" or "back-to-back" loans
En un texto acerca de la situación actual de la economía del continente africano.


¡Gracias!

David

..."approximately 80 cents on every dollar that flows into the region from foreign loans flows out again in the same year. This implies active complicity between creditors (the OECD countries and their financial institutions, especially the IMF and the World Bank) and borrowers (African governments). Capital flight provides creditors with the resources they need to finance additional loans to the countries from which these resources originated in the first place - a scheme known as "round-tipping" or "back-to-back" loans."
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
créditos de mutuo respaldo / créditos con garantías de otros créditos
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todas! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1créditos de mutuo respaldo / créditos con garantías de otros créditos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4créditos condicionados (a compras de los insumos de los préstamos)
Xenia Wong
4prestamos paralelosMara Marchano
3préstamos cruzados en divisas / créditos con garantía de otro créditoAtenea Acevedo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
créditos de mutuo respaldo / créditos con garantías de otros créditos


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todas! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz: En mi época de bancario estuve trabajando mucho tiempo con créditos documentarios, que incluían créditos back-to-back, en los que el crédito de exportación servía de respaldo/garantía de otro de importación.
2 hrs
  -> Yep. Yo también trabajé en banca y así era...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestamos paralelos


Explanation:
suerte


    Reference: http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/9701026594/information...
Mara Marchano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"back to back" loans
préstamos cruzados en divisas / créditos con garantía de otro crédito


Explanation:
Hola, David:

No he encontrado "round-tipping", pero esto es lo que FMI tiene para "back-to-back loans". Tiene sentido en tu contexto.

Saludos...
Atenea


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?term_id=33242...
Atenea Acevedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
créditos condicionados (a compras de los insumos de los préstamos)


Explanation:
No sé si existe un "coined phrase" en español pero el concepto es que los préstamos están condicionados a la compra de equipos, sobre todo, a un X país, lo que resulta en que la mayoría de los fondos vuelven a salir.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842