KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

high-vote stock

Spanish translation: acciones con derecho privilegiado de voto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-vote stock
Spanish translation:acciones con derecho privilegiado de voto
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

20:58 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock exchange
English term or phrase: high-vote stock
Estoy haciendo una traduccion sobre una fusión de empresas mineras, alguien conoce estos términos en Español?.
"disinterested stock"
"high-vote stock"
"Materiality qualifiers".. aqui les adjunto uno de los párrafos:
The representations and warranties of xxx, xxx and xxx contained in the Agreement and Plan of Merger (without giving effect to any materiality qualifiers) must be true and correct, with only such exceptions as would not have a material adverse effect on xxx, and xxxx and its subsidiaries taken as a whole;
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
Veronica Martinez
Veronica Martinez Lozada
acciones con derecho privilegiado de voto
Explanation:
No conozco el término en español pero high vote se refiere al poder del voto
Selected response from:

JC Iraola
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda, aunque tampoco encontré un término específico creo tu opción presenta una idea más clara del documento original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3acciones de voto alto
bigedsenior
3acciones con derecho privilegiado de votoJC Iraola


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acciones con derecho privilegiado de voto


Explanation:
No conozco el término en español pero high vote se refiere al poder del voto

JC Iraola
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda, aunque tampoco encontré un término específico creo tu opción presenta una idea más clara del documento original.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acciones de voto alto


Explanation:
No se que termino seria correcto, porque es un tipo de accion bastante nuevo. Se trata de los acciones que representan por lo menos 80% de los acciones que tienan derecho de votar.

What's required is a preliminary recapitalization in which the subsidiary alters its capital structure and creates two new classes of stock; a high vote class (representing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all of its stock entitled to vote) and a low vote class. Next, the owning company swaps its existing stock for the newly-created class of high vote stock which it will then distribute to its shareholders in a tax-free spin-off

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55