KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

seed (the CLO)

Spanish translation: aplicar como aportación a la obligación garantizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seed (the CLO)
Spanish translation:aplicar como aportación a la obligación garantizada
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

13:51 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit
English term or phrase: seed (the CLO)
Conflicts potentially exist:
Warehousing/Ramp up: Sale of initial portfolio to Kestrel
Sourcing of assets into CLO or Balance Sheet
Sale of credit impaired assets

Solutions taken:
Initial Portfolio is constructed by taking off predominantly B, C and Mezz loans from the balance sheet to seed the CLO and retaining revolvers and A tranches.
Approval process is similar for balance sheet and CLO. Allocation to CLO will be done on a case by case basis by WLB-LF acting in good faith and on an arm’s length basis.
If sale decision of impaired asset is taken both positions (CLO and B/S) will be liquidated. If bids obtainable are less than for total holding pro rata attribution will be made.
César Cornejo Fuster
aplicar como aportación a la obligación garantizada
Explanation:
CLO - Collateralized Loan Obligation
Selected response from:

aldazabal
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aplicar como aportación a la obligación garantizadaaldazabal
3seleccionarAlba Mora


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seed (the clo)
seleccionar


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seed (the clo)
aplicar como aportación a la obligación garantizada


Explanation:
CLO - Collateralized Loan Obligation

aldazabal
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias