KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

trigger

Spanish translation: disparadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trigger
Spanish translation:disparadores
Entered by: mpiazza

17:09 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: trigger
"The Emerging Issues Task Force of the Financial Accounting Standards Board has finalized a rule regarding the accounting treatment of convertible debentures, which have contingent conversion triggers, such as the 3.125% Convertible Senior Notes issued by BankUnited in February 2004. The rule, which becomes effective for periods ending after December 15, 2004 requires that issuers include the number of shares into which the debentures could be converted, when calculating diluted earnings per share, even though the triggers may not yet have been reached."

Gracias !!!!
mpiazza
Argentina
disparadores
Explanation:
Es solo una idea.
Selected response from:

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1parámetros ???
Adriana de Groote
3 +1reacciones? desencadenamientos?
Hardy Moreno
3disparadores
cristina Fracassi
3niveles
Valdes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reacciones? desencadenamientos?


Explanation:
those would be my suggestions

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: yo quizas me quedaría con desencadenantes
19 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niveles


Explanation:
Creo que se podría traducir como niveles.

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parámetros ???


Explanation:
Pienso que pueda referirse a esto. "parámetros de conversión"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Sí, los valores convertibles llevan implícito el derecho de conversión en una fecha y condiciones predeterminadas = parámetros
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cristóbal, me pareció que así era.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disparadores


Explanation:
Es solo una idea.

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!