KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

from time to time

Spanish translation: periódicamente


19:16 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / financial transactions
English term or phrase: from time to time
I need to translate this in the context of a financial document
carito30
Spanish translation:periódicamente
Explanation:
en forma periódica
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9de vez en cuando, ocasionalmente
conejo
5 +2periódicamente
Roxana Cortijo
5 +1cada cierto tiempo / periódicamente / de vez en cuando
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5périodiquementEmilie Laferrière
4de tiempo en tiempo
Henry Hinds
4occasionallyRHELLER
4This question seems to have been resolved in the ENG-ENG pair.Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occasionally


Explanation:
once in a while

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
périodiquement


Explanation:
"périodiquement" is the usual translation in French. But I don't know in which language you wwant to translate it.

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periódicamente


Explanation:
en forma periódica

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
1 hr
  -> gracias, Cristóbal

agree  Rocio Barrientos: esto buscaba, :) se me escapó de la mente esta traducción que en mi opinión es la más correcta en documentos formales porque el resto es muy informal
2174 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
de vez en cuando, ocasionalmente


Explanation:
"De vez en cuando" is the typical translation for "from time to time." However, if you think the tone of "de vez en cuando" is inappropriate for a financial document, maybe "ocasionalmente" could be used.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=time+to...
conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  María Florencia Méndez
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Bernadette Mora
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  teju
19 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
26 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ltemes
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabo Pena: una que otra vez (en algunas partes)
29 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ana Brassara
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Julio Torres
7 hrs
  -> gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cada cierto tiempo / periódicamente / de vez en cuando


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
23 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This question seems to have been resolved in the ENG-ENG pair.


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/845822?keyword=from time to time

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de tiempo en tiempo


Explanation:
Se usa mucho en documentos en México, pero no conozco el tuyo ni el país de destino.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567