KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

dems

Spanish translation: DM's Deutsch Marks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dems
Spanish translation:DM's Deutsch Marks
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:10 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: dems
Dems current forward rate
Es una presentación de finanzas
sym
DMs
Explanation:
Deutsch Marks, wihtout the "e", probably a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-18 03:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... b) Current exchange rates. The current forward rate of DM 1.7598/$ ...
http://faculty.london.edu/fcornelli/SOLINREX.pdf
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1DMs
bigedsenior
2demócratas?
cristina Fracassi
1Sólo sugerencias, no ofrezco traducción
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
demócratas?


Explanation:
Solo encontré que dems se refiere al partido demócrata. No sé si esta traducción pueda tener algo que ver con la presentación sobre finanzas que te ocupa. Ojalá ayude

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DMs


Explanation:
Deutsch Marks, wihtout the "e", probably a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-18 03:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... b) Current exchange rates. The current forward rate of DM 1.7598/$ ...
http://faculty.london.edu/fcornelli/SOLINREX.pdf

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes, that is the German currency. I don't see any other possibility.
56 mins
  -> thank you, Maria Eugenia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sólo sugerencias, no ofrezco traducción


Explanation:
¿Podría ser "demonstrations"?

¿Qué tal si "current forward rate" no tuviese nada que ver con "tasas a plazo" sino más bien con la "tasa de progreso actual"? En cuyo caso, tal vez podría ser: "Demostración de la tasa de progreso actual"

Podría ser "digital elevation models"? Sabes si la empresa hace algo de este tipo?
-In the recent years an increasing demand on high-precision digital elevation models (DEMs) has to be noted - high-precision in this sense means that the accuracy of the DEMs is better than 1m in x,y and about 0.2m in z.-

Te ofrezco estas alternativas sólo rumiando algunos pensamientos. Quizás te aclare algo. No puedo pensar que sea un error tan garrafal como tratarse de DMs.

Otra idea: ¿no puedes consultar al cliente?

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 374